Basic Camp

Charlie Company Award Winners

Cadet Kate Edwards, Brigham Young Univeristy, accepts the women's Physical Fitness award during Charlie Company's graduation Tuesday morning.

Cadet Kate Edwards, Brigham Young Univeristy, accepts the women’s Physical Fitness award during Charlie Company’s graduation Tuesday morning.

Congratulations to all of Charlie Company for its successful completion of the Leader’s Training Course. The following Cadets have demonstrated particularly high achievements for which they have received special awards.

The Military Order of the Purple Heart Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company who meets all standards and has shown the most improvement in leadership and military skills.

Recipient: Joel Natalie, Edinboro University of Pennsylvania  

The Military Order of the World Wars Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for consistent excellence in leadership and whose achievements are in honored tradition of the United States Army.

Recipient: Oliver Hilgartner,  Virginia Tech University

Association of the United States Army Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for demonstration excellence in leadership, military performance, and a high degree of teamwork and initiative.

Recipient: Zachary Hanson, John Hopkins University

National Sojourners Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for Americanism and military excellence and a potential for outstanding leadership as demonstrated by scores in physical conditioning and leadership.

Recipient: Lauren Hill, University of Hawaii

Military Officers Association of America Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for demonstrating exceptional leadership and performance.

Recipient: Neil Fogel, San Diego State University

Society of American Military Engineers Award: Presented to the top Cadet who is enrolled in an engineering curriculum for military excellence.

Recipient: Virginia Capetillo, Texas A&M University

The Bold Leader Spirit Award: Presented to the outstanding Cadet in each company who demonstrates inspirational leadership, warrior spirit and highest rating.

Recipient: Spencer Fox, Eastern Washington University

The United Services Automobile Association Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for outstanding spirit and contributing to the advancement of ROTC and excellent physical fitness training.

Recipient: Amanda Crow, John Carroll University

The Armed Forces Bank Performance Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company who successfully passes all events and is medically eligible to enter the US Army ROTC advanced course.

Recipient: Nelson Laskajani, Florida State University

First Command Financial Planning Award: Presented to the top Cadet who demonstrates leadership traits, encourages teamwork and mission accomplishment.

Recipient: Brandon Camarada, Canisius College

The American Legion Commander’s Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for military excellence and who demonstrated superior leadership, camaraderie, and teamwork.

Recipient: David Sanders, Florida State University

The Engility Warrior Award: Presented to the top Cadet with the highest cumulative scores in the record Army Physical Fitness Test, land navigation, and the Stress Shoot Event.

Recipient: Aaron Albin, University of Colorado

Reserve Officers Association Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company for military excellence, leadership and moral character.

Recipient: Jamie Jaquez, University of Massachusetts

The Armed Forces Services Corporation Award: Presented to the top male/female Cadet in each company who achieves the highest score on the final Army Physical Fitness Test utilizing the APFT extended scale.

Male Recipient: Bryan Radd, Florida State University
Female Recipient: Kate Edwards, Brigham Young University

The Highest Rifle Award: Presented to one Cadet in each company who achieves the highest score on the rifle range.

Recipient: George Mackenzie, Rochester Institute of Technology

 

 

About author View all posts

ciet.editor

1 CommentLeave a comment

Leave a Reply